Back to homepage

Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements
Dear Visa Applicants:
1- The citizens of the countries listed below intending to visit Kyrgyzstan (by air or by land) up to 60 days do not need to obtain entry visa to Kyrgyzstan
1. The United States of America
2. Canada
3. Australia
4. Republic of Austria
5. Kingdom of Belgium
6. Bosnia and Herzegovina
7. Vatican
8. U.K.
9. Hungary
10. Germany
11. Kingdom of the Netherlands
12. The Hellenic Republic
13. Kingdom of Denmark
14. Iceland
15. Ireland
16. Kingdom of Spain
17. The Italian Republic
18. Republic of Korea
19. Kuwait
20. The Republic of Latvia
21. The Republic of Lithuania
22. Liechtenstein
23. Luxembourg
24. Republic of Malta
25. Monaco
26. New Zealand
27. Kingdom of Norway
28. United Arab Emirates
29. The Republic of Poland
30. Portuguese Republic
31. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
32. The Republic of Singapore
33. The Slovak Republic
34. The Republic of Slovenia
35. Republic of Finland
36. The French Republic
37. The Republic of Croatia
38. The Czech Republic
39. The Swiss Confederation
40. Kingdom of Sweden
41. The Republic of Estonia
42. Qatar
43. Brunei Darussalam
44. Kingdom of Bahrain
45. Japan
The citizens of the countries listed above traveling to Kyrgyzstan for the period more than 60 days are required to obtain the visa in any Embassy of Kyrgyzstan.
2 – The citizens of the countries listed below can obtain the visa (for the period not more than 90 days) on the basis of the personal application in any Embassy of Kyrgyzstan without an invitation letter:
1. Albania
2. Andorra
3. Argentina
4. Brazil
5. Bulgaria
6. Chile
7. Cyprus
8. Indonesia
9. Israel
10. Macedonia
11. Montenegro
12. Mexico
13. Philippines
14. Romania
15. Sultanate of Oman
16. San Marino
17. Serbia
18. Republic of South Africa
19. Thailand
20. Turkey
21. Venezuela
3. The citizens of the countries listed below enjoying non-visa/partial visa regime
A. Citizens holding any type of passport of the following countries are exempt from visa requirement to enter Kyrgyzstan:
1. Azerbaijan Republic
2. Republic of Armenia
3. Republic of Belorussia
4. Georgia
5. Republic of Kazakhstan
6. Korean Democratic People’s Republic,
7. Republic of Cuba
8. Malaysia (with official and tourist purpose up to one month)
9. Republic of Moldova
10. Mongolia (up to three months)
11. Russian Federation
12. Vietnam
13. Republic of Tajikistan
14. Turkey (up to one month)
15. Ukraine (up to three months)
16. Japan
17. Republic of Uzbekistan (up to two months)
B. Citizens holding diplomatic and official passports of the following countries are exempted from visa (up to one month):
1. Republic of Hungary
2. People’s Republic of China
3. Turkmenistan
4. Republic of Uzbekistan (up to two months)
5. Slovakia
6. Republic of Korea
7. Islamic Republic of Iran
8. Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
C. Citizens holding diplomatic passports of following countries are exempted from visa requirement to enter Kyrgyzstan:
1. Republic of Austria
2. Kingdom of Belgium
3. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
4. Hellenic Republic
5. Kingdom of Denmark
6. Republic of Island
7. Kingdom of Spain
8. Italian Republic
9. Canada
10. Luxembourg
11. Kingdom of Netherlands
12. Kingdom of Norway
13. Portugal Republic
14. United States of America
15. Federative Republic of Germany
16. Finish Republic
17. French Republic
18. Swiss Confederation
19. Kingdom of Sweden
4. All other citizens of the countries not listed above are required to obtain the visa and should present additional documents to the Embassy:
1. An invitation letter.
2. Authorization letter for visa from the Department of Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic (“visa support”). Inviting person or organization in Kyrgyzstan shall contact the Consular
Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in advance before submitting the application for visa at the Embassy.
We strongly advise you do not confirm your travel arrangements until you have received this “visa support” for your visa application.
You can find additional information about visa procedures on the website of the Department of Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic www.dcsmfa.kg
Applying for a visa in the Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic to the Republic of Korea
Before applying for a visa please read carefully information below and follow the instructions. If you have any questions or concerns please contact us directly by phone at +82 379 0952, Monday through Friday, from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Visa Application Documents:
1. Completed visa application form. Please type and provide answers to all questions.
2. One passport size color photo (3*4 cm) which should be stapled to the marked space on the upper right hand corner of the application form.
3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 90 days longer than the validity of the requested visa.
4. An invitation letter (in some cases)
5. Additional documents (in some cases)

Diplomatic, Official and Laissez-Passer passport holders:
• Diplomatic visa is issued for the holders of diplomatic passports by the requests of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the foreign countries and other state agencies and departments, international organizations and the foreign diplomatic missions with filled application form.
• – Official visa is issued for the holders of official passports by the request of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of foreign countries and other state agencies and departments, international organizations and foreign diplomatic missions with filled application form.
Transit visa
Transit visa is issued for the period not exceeding 5 days. To obtain a transit visa applicant must submit visa application form with enclosed travelling ticket and the visa of the country of destination.

Please read carefully
The visa fees had been changed
Visa Fees

Category Single-entry 1 month visa Multi-entry 1 month visa Single-entry 3 months visa Multi-entry 3 months visa
Tourist 60 USD 75 USD (Double-entry) – –
Business 70 USD 80 USD 80 USD 100 USD
Private (to visit relatives) 70 USD 80 USD 80 USD 100 USD
Study 70 USD 80 USD 80 USD 100 USD
Transit 45 USD (not more than 5 days) 55 USD
(not more than 5 days) – –
*- special invitation letter obtained from the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic required
Visa Processing Time
As the completed visa application form is received with all required documents the Consular Section will process and issue visas within 10 business days. Please note that necessity of additional procedural inquiries might take place in certain instances where processing time might take longer than 10 business days.
Therefore the Consular Section strongly encourages visa applicants and their agents to apply as early as possible and provide complete application form with required documents as instructed.
Urgent visa can be issued within 3 business days. Consular fee for urgent services is equal to 100% of the original price of visa.

Please note that application forms and documents submitted in a manner different from that described above will not be accepted or the processing will be delayed.
How to extend visa in Kyrgyzstan
Kyrgyz visa can be extended by:
1) Department of Consular Service of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic for the following categories of visas: diplomatic, official, investment, business (B2), labor (W2), tourist.
The address: 10″a” Togolok Moldo str., Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. ph. 312660706, 312663270.
2) Department of Registration of the Population of the State Registration Service under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic and its territorial sections for the following categories of visas: business (В1), study, labor (W1), religious, private, tourist.
The address of the main office: 58 Kiev str., Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, ph. 312662329, 312666120.